Posting a link. Well, two links.
[…] If Artigas only he had thought to ally himself to Robur the Conqueror!

By the way, where IS my flying car? Forget the Jetsons: THIS is what it should look like. Besides, running on steam power rather than coal or oil is environmentally-friendly.

And, on an entirely different and lighter note:

 

In O’Bryan v. Holy See (490 F. Supp. 2d 826), a class-action suit was filed against the Vatican in federal court, based on allegations of sexual abuse by Catholic priests. Pursuant to the federal rules of civil procedure, specifically 28 USCS § 1608(a)(3), for proper service to an entity such as the Vatican, the original complaint and notice, “together with a translation of each into the official language of the foreign state,” had to be sent.

The official language of the Holy See is, of course, Latin. Thus, someone had to translate the complaint and notice into Latin.

The Vatican files a motion to dismiss under a number of grounds. One of them amounts to the translation into Latin not being good enough.